A Research on the Trends and Its Specialties of Urban Housing in Russia: Focused on Household Home-ownership and Rehousing Trends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26504005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Michigami Mayu  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30527693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロシア / 住宅市場 / 住宅ローン / 若年世帯住宅問題 / 世代間住宅格差 / 賃貸住宅市場 / 福利厚生 / 移民 / 住宅 / ローン / 家計 / 若年世帯 / 特殊性 / 経済危機 / 世代間格差 / 不良債権 / ルーブル下落 / 住宅価格 / ソ連の遺産 / 住宅政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed Russian urban housing trends and their special characteristics based on household survey data, questionnaire and interview survey. Especially we focused on housing acquisition of young households who are serious housing problems in Russia and the problem of housing loan use. Along with the purchase of newly built houses and second-hand houses, to a certain degree, Russian youth households get the housing by inheritance and exchange of their parent’s generation housing, not rental housing. It revealed that the resale profit of the house obtained greatly contributed as a source of house purchase funds on their rehousing. Therefore, this fact proved that housing loan uses in Russia was lower level than Japan and other countries.