A study on the village environment maintenance of abandoned villages from the view point of the land ownership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26504008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yu  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (90444562)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords消滅集落 / 無住化集落 / 土地所有 / 集落環境 / 維持管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we listed the abandoned villages in Kumamoto Prefecture and aimed to clarify the things as follows; 1) To clarify the process of abandoned villages, 2) To clarify the characteristics of land ownership of the abandoned villages, 3) To clarify the possibility of the village environment maintenance.
The results of this study are as follows; 1) In Kumamoto Prefecture, there are 26 abandoned villages and 2 extinction villages, 2) It's possible to be divided into 4 stages of abandoned villages, as the early phase, middle phase, last phase and extinction. 3) With the proceeding to the last phase, the condition of the village environment is lying waste gradually, 4) In the early phase of the abandoned village, the village environment is likely to be maintained by landowner.