Analysis of community organization in disaster recovery public housing from the viewpoint of relationship with local community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26504009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionIwate University (2017-2018)
Tohoku Institute of Technology (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
FUKUTOME KUNIHIRO  岩手大学, 地域防災研究センター, 教授 (00360850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小杉 学  明海大学, 不動産学部, 准教授 (30410856)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords震災復興 / 災害公営住宅 / コミュニティ / 自発性 / 災害復興公営住宅 / 住宅再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Residents of disaster recovery public housing are many elderly people and are not used to living in flats, apartment houses. Therefore, knowledge of neighborhood association and management organizations in apartments was poor, and there was little interest.
Based on these situation, there were some cases that administrative and social welfare councils supported the establishment of residents' organizations. On the other hand, there were cases where existing local residents' associations assisted organization creation by residents of disaster public housing.
As a result of the survey, it was found that the organization process of residents of disaster recovery public housing in the same municipality differed. Moreover, it became clear that it is a community making rather than creating an organization. In order to create and sustain a management organization in disaster recovery public housing, it is important to build relationships among residents and leaders trusted by many residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して得られた知見が、東日本大震災の被災地に数多く建設された災害公営住宅におけるコミュニティ形成、持続の支援活動に活かされる可能性のあることは意義があると考える。
またこの知見は、予想されている東南海・南海地震など今後の巨大地震等大規模災害発生に伴う災害公営住宅のあり方にも援用できると考える。