Japanese Contract Law Reform and the Effect on the Japanese real estate markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26504011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Seshimo Hiroyuki  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (20265937)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscaveat emptor / caveat venditor / adverse selection / quality warranty / insurance contract / Caveat Emptor / Caveat Venditor / Adverse Selection / 瑕疵担保責任 / 保険契約 / 逆選択 / 民法改正 / 買い主責任 / 売り主責任 / 製造物責任 / 買主責任 / 売主責任 / 中古住宅 / 法と経済学 / 契約法の経済分析 / 情報の非対称性 / リスク負担
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this Reserch, I consider a theoretical justification for the legal caveat emptor rule ("let the buyer beware"). Specifically, I examine the doctrines of caveat venditor ("let the seller beware" or seller liability) and caveat emptor and consider which better avoids adverse selection under information asymmetry about the quality of a durable commodity or real property. I mainly consider transactions between individual persons in secondhand market with risk-averse sellers and buyers; in this context, caveat emptor outperforms caveat venditor when there are legal costs, whereas caveat venditor outperforms caveat emptor only when no legal costs exist. Caveat emptor remains superior to caveat venditor when individuals can access a competitive insurance market. Insurance contracts are not as effective under caveat venditor as they are under caveat emptor because caveat venditor leads to excess purchases of insurance contracts or duplicated adverse selection.