Influence of Housing Environment on Child-rearing Women's Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26504012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology (2015-2017)
Toho University (2014)
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA YUMI  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (70305853)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI YOSHIRO  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30244156)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords居住環境 / 育児期 / 女性 / 居住空間 / 精神健康状態 / 活動量 / GHQ28 / 健康状態 / 子育て / 住まい方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have shown that housing environment of child-rearing women has an influence on their health. The primary research revealed that the space of the living environment would worsen their mental health.We hypothesized that the key factor might be the amount of daily activity associated with child rearing and housework, and then we initiated the second research focusing on the amount of daily activity within the housing environment. Consequently, we found that the space of the living environment would worsen their health status and that the higher the level of satisfaction with the housing, especially, with the relationship with a cohabiter (spouse) and convenience, the more favorable influence they received on their health, which supported the result of the primary research. In addition, the amount of daily activity in a spacious detached house or an owned apartment house was found large but not so much as to influence their mental health.