Microeconometric Analysis of Housing Demand in Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26504013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SUMITA Kazuto  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10350745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬古 美喜  武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60120490)
黒田 達朗  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (00183319)
直井 道生  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70365477)
石野 卓也  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10614034)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 転居 / 相続 / ミクロ計量経済分析 / 介護施設 / ミクロ計量経済学 / 住宅需要 / 住替え / 高齢者単身世帯 / 親子の居住地決定 / 夫婦二人世帯 / 遺産動機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Housing policy is becoming increasingly important in Japan due to the aging population. To examine the various aspects of housing demand in the aging population, this study mainly conducts two researches through the microeconometric analysis of household panel data. The first research examines the relationship between long-term care (LTC) facilities and the residential mobility of elderly households. Elderly households with less ability of nursing care inside the household, such as single male renters without children and renters without children headed by people aged 75 or older, tend to move to cities with an adequate level of LTC facilities. The second research suggests that the possibility of inheriting housing in the future encourages the heir to live in their parents’ house. Housing inheritance decreases housing costs and increases saving through the relaxation of several constraints, such as liquidity and borrowing constraints.