A Comparative Legal Study on elderly's housing Contractual Conditions and Relationship of Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26504014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YATA Naoko  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40383195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 秀也  麗澤大学, 経済学部, 特任教授 (00725004)
太矢 一彦  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (90368431)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者住まい / サ高住 / スウェーデン / 契約 / 介護 / サービス付き高齢者向け住宅 / デンマーク / 契約書 / 高齢者 / 入居契約 / 住宅管理 / アメリカ / リバースモーゲージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at clarifying the clauses of a housing stabilization contract for the elderly in Japan. It involved the comparison method to examine the contract at the time of moving in, during the stay, and at the time of moving out. Further, it factored in the regulation of such contracts by public institutions in other countries.
The study provides significant implications arising from the systems and the legal restrictions that impact the elderly’s housing conditions, particularly in Sweden. Further, it offers insights into the protection of habitation, maintenance of favorable and comfortable living environment, consistency in home care, functional recovery of mind and body, quick resolutions of disputes, among other aspects of elder care.