Development of new remote sampling ionization method for endoscopic mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26505003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
CHEN Lee Chuin  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (40585577)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords質量分析 / 内視鏡診断 / 大気圧イオン源 / 遠隔採取 / 内視鏡 / 遠隔試料採取 / アンビエントイオン化 / 迅速診断装置 / 遠隔試料採集 / エレクトロスプレーイオン化 / 大気圧イオン化 / 遠隔試料採集法 / 大気圧イオン化質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, endoscopy relies almost exclusively on optical microscopy and the accurate analysis such as MS interrogation is performed ex-situ using biopsy. In this work, a novel probing system is developed to perform an in-situ and in-vivo endoscopic mass spectrometry using a moving string for the sampling and transportation of material. The sampling system consists of a moving cotton thread driven by motorized pulleys. When the target surface is touched by the sampling probe, the cotton thread “wipes” and transports the adhered sample to the ion source. Depending on the target analytes, desorption electrospray and atmospheric pressure chemical ionization sources are employed interchangeably for the desorption and ionization.The surface under analysis is not subjected to heat, organic solvents, high voltage or charged droplets. In-situ endoscopic MS of a living mouse and the surface analysis inside a volunteer subject’s mouth are successfully demonstrated.