Project/Area Number |
26505004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
オミクス計測科学
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
HIRAOKA Kenzo 山梨大学, クリーンエネルギー研究センター, 特命教授 (80107218)
SAKAI Yuji 山梨大学, クリーンエネルギー研究センター, 研究員 (10594103)
CHEN Lee Chuin 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40585577)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 帯電液滴 / 二次イオン質量分析 / イメージング / 深さ方向分析 / イオン銃 / 表面分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a technique for producing a stable electrospray of aqueous solution in a vacuum, and designed the prototype of a vacuum-type electrospray droplet ion (V-EDI) gun for surface and interface analysis. The V-EDI gun was connected to a triple-focus time-of-flight analyzer, and the secondary ion yields of some biomolecular samples produced by the V-EDI beams were measured. The secondary ion yields by the V-EDI beams were much enhanced than those by Ga ion beams. In addition, the biomolecular samples were etched by the V-EDI beams with less damage. From those results, the high resolution 3D imaging mass spectrometry could be realized by using the V-EDI beams.