Development and application of a steroidomics system using supercritical fluid extraction and separation technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26505007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Bamba Takeshi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (10432444)
Research Collaborator Fukusaki Eiichiro
IZUMI Yoshihiro
TAGUCHI Kaori
NAKAO Motonao
Udi Jumhawan
YAMASHITA Toshiyuki
NAKANO Yosuke
SHIMOMURA Iichiro
SHIOMI Masashi
FUKUDA Shinji
Shimadzu Co.
GL Sciences Inc.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超臨界流体 / 超臨界流体クロマトグラフィー / 超臨界流体抽出 / 質量分析 / SFC/MS / ステロイド / メタボロミクス / ステロイドミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully developed an analysis method for comprehensive profiling of steroid skeleton compounds, including their isomers and conjugates. The constructed high-resolution system uses supercritical fluid chromatography/mass spectrometry and an on-line supercritical fluid extraction system. Additionally, we performed steroidomic analyses using intestinal bacterial flora to evaluate the effectiveness of our method. We successfully obtained specific steroid profiles depending on the presence or absence of intestinal bacteria or periodontal disease bacteria, as well as determined the effects of various diets. We also analyzed various disease model animal and clinical samples, captured component variations specific to various diseases, and identified marker metabolites.