Characterization of gas- and solution-phase structures of not crystallizable proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26505009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Satoko  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 准教授 (10280728)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蛋白質 / 生体分子 / 分析科学 / 質量分析 / タンパク質 / 国際情報交換 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gas-phase and solution structures of not crystallizable proteins with intrinsically disordered regions were characterized by ion mobility mass spectrometry (IM-MS) in combination with small angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) analysis and molecular dynamics simulation (MD simulation). To analyze the structures observed in the ESI mass spectra, computational calculations were performed for the canonical nucleosome core particle. To characterize the structure of nucleosome core particle with CG-rich DNA sequence, sample preparation was examined with 147 bp-DNA fragment.