Study on DNA adductomics related to DNA damage and repair involving environmental microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26505010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kanaly Robert  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 教授 (00448656)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNAアダクトミクス / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / Biotransformation / DNA adductomics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteria that biodegrade genotoxicants such as polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) play important roles in carbon cycling of environmental pollutants. During PAH biodegradation, metabolite production may cause DNA damage and mutations which have implications for bacterial evolution. Biodegradation and exposure experiments were conducted with Sphingobium barthaii KK22. PAH-catechol metabolites were produced during biotransformation and gene expression related to PAH-catechol production was confirmed by RT-PCR. DNA adducts, including a PAH-catechol adduct were identified through DNA damage assessment by LC/ESI-MS/MS DNA adductomics and provided first direct evidence that bacteria are subjected to bulky DNA damage during PAH exposure. Increased levels of reactive oxygen species and oxidative DNA adducts were confirmed. RNA transcriptome analyses revealed that more than 600 genes were differentially expressed from PAH-catechol exposure including genes involved in DNA damage repair.