New Methods for Mass Spectrometry Imaging using SALDI and ESI Ionization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26505011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Ryuichi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (00127177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 英也  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50322285)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords白金スパッタ蒸着 / レーザー脱離イオン化 / タッピング走査プローブ / エレクトロスプレー / イメージング質量分析 / 葉の農薬分布 / ナノピペット / フイルムの添加剤分布 / ナノピッペト / タッピング走査プローブエレクトロスプレー / ハイブリッド法 / グリセロ脂質 / ラット脳細胞 / 添加剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The important requirements for mass spectrometry (MS) imaging include achieving desorption/ionization of target samples on a surface as locally as possible. Matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization (MALDI) has been applied as a powerful ionization technique for MS imaging. However, since MALDI is operated under vacuum conditions, the sample preparation is less convenient for MS imaging. Recently, a number of ambient ionization methods such as desorption electrospray ionization (DESI) have been developed to allow MS imaging for the direct examination of unmodified samples. Here, we demonstrate new methods for MS imaging; one is platinum vapor deposition surface-assisted laser desorption/ionization (Pt-SALDI) and the other is tapping-mode scanning probe electrospray ionization (t-SPESI). These two methods were compared with the conventional methods of MALDI-MS and ambient ESI-MS to be evaluated in terms of simplicity of preparation and spatial resolution.