Development to Neiman pick C type disease treatment of Mal-cyclodextrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26505012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yasuyo  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70211117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 厚  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10025695)
入江 徹美  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (60150546)
竹山 志朱代 (堀山 / 竹山 志朱代(堀山志朱代))  武庫川女子大学, バイオサイエンス研究所, 助教 (80411982)
西川 淳一  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90218131)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BAMBA takeshi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (10432444)
Research Collaborator UEDA erika
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsニーマンピックC型病 / マルトシル-βシクロデキストリン / コレステロール / リソゾーム / LC/MS / ニーマン一ピック病C型 / ニーマンピック病C型 / マルトシル‐βシクロデキストリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Niemann-Pick Type C (NPC) disease is a lysosomal storage disease characterized by excess accumulation of unesterified cholesterol in the lysosomes. β-cyclodextrin derivatives (βCDs) form inclusion complexes with unesterified cholesterol and are a subject of intense research in the context of treating the NPC disease. In this study, we used quantitative LC/MS/MS to demonstrate that a 6-O-α-maltosyl-β-cyclodextrin derivative (Mal-βCD) is internalized by Npc1 KO and CHO-JP17 cells by fluid-phase endocytosis. This is followed by Mal-βCD transport to the lysosomes, where the majority of Mal-βCD is metabolized to Glc-βCD. Finally, the lysosomal βCDs and unesterified cholesterol are released to the extracellular fluid. We believe that our study makes a significant contribution to the literature because it not only provides insight into the intracellular fate of internalized Mal-βCD but also may inform future treatment of the NPC disease.