Ring Structure Prediction of Chemical Structure of Metabolite Using ESI-MS2 Mass Spectral Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26505013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORAI Hisayuki  茨城工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (80633346)
Research Collaborator KAWASAKI Toshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords質量分析 / 部分構造予測 / 環構造 / プロダクトイオン / 部分構造推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prediction method of chemical structure of an unknown chemical compound using mass spectral data of known chemical compounds is proposed and the predictability is validated. This method is effective to predict a ring substructure which is eventually a fundamental structure of a chemical compound. Each peak's score to appear in a spectrum of a known compounds which has a ring is calculated, and average of scores of peaks in a spectrum of an unknown compounds is calculated.