Rational investigation of fungal ribosomal peptide biosynthetic pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26505015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Umemura Maiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ付 (00552259)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糸状菌 / 二次代謝経路 / リボソームペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we reported the first ribosomal peptide synthetic pathway in filamentous fungi, which is the ustiloxin one in Aspergillus flavus. Here, we further surveyed 14 Aspergillus strains for the ustiloxin type ribosomal peptide synthetic (ust-RiPS) pathways and compounds, using genome sequence analyses and LC-MS metabolite analyses. Two novel cyclic peptides synthesised by novel ust-RiPS pathways were identified, which are both composed of the amino acids in the core peptide sequences and cyclised by the ether bonds directly to aromatic rings, in the same manner with ustiloxin. However, the amino acid components and the structures are completely different among the three compounds. The genome information survey indicates that the ust-RiPS pathways are widely conserved in fungi, and there is a wide variety of the core peptide sequences. The results in this study strongly imply that the ust-RiPS pathways are a diverse and abundant resource of biosynthetic genes for cyclic peptides.