Solar radiation-induced chloroplast damage and the clearance systems of damaged chloroplasts including autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Masanori  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (80714956)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDEMA Jun  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20250855)
HIGASHITANI Atsushi  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (40212162)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Sakuya  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords葉緑体 / 宇宙放射線 / 光障害 / オートファジー / クロロファジー / 紫外線 / 植物 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the chloroplast damage due to solar radiation and the clearance system of damaged chloroplasts in Arabidopsis plants. The data supports three major conclusions as follow; (i) the property of chloroplast damage varies due to the type of radiation, (ii) autophagy plays an important role in plant response to UVB damage, (iii) Photodamage induces the digestion of entire collapsed chloroplasts by an autophagy process termed chlorophagy.