Verification of the necessity of graviresponse for circumnutation by mathematical analyses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Yutaka  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (00342858)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords回旋転頭運動 / 重力応答 / 突然変異体 / 宇宙実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant organs display helical growth movements known as circumnutation. Several lines of evidence indicated the necessity of graviresponse for circumnutation, however some contradictory results have been obtained from space-grown plants. In this study, we intended to distinguish circumnutation from other plants movements by mathematical analyses, and verify whether graviresponse is required for circumnutation or not. Mathematical analyses showed that the movement of shoot apex of wild type plants was truly periodic. On the other hand, the movement of shoot apex of agravitropic mutants was not. From these results, we confirmed that circumnutation requires graviresponse. In addition, this newly developed method can distinguish circumnutation from other nastic plant movement, which might be useful for analyzing the results obtained from our space experiment, “Plant Rotation”.