Natural citrus derived xanthophyll protects bone loss associated with the space microgravity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATA MICHIKO  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40544060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮浦 千里  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20138382)
稲田 全規  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80401454)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 宇宙空間 / 骨粗鬆症 / 機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the effects of xanthophyll on bone formation and bone resorption, in mouse models for OVX and tail suspension. The most of the functional compound was lutein, a member of the xanthophyll family of carotenoids, suppressed IL-1-induced osteoclast differentiation and bone resorption. The survival of mature osteoclasts was also suppressed by the treatment of lutein in cultures. When lutein was added to the cultures of osteoblasts, lutein enhanced the formation of mineralized bone nodules by elevating BMP2 expression. When OVX or tail suspension mice were orally administered lutein for 4 weeks, the femoral bone mass was enhanced in cancellous bone, as measured by bone mineral density in dual X-ray absorptiometry and micro-CT analyses. Lutein could be a natural compound that promotes bone formation that prevents bone loss associated with the space microgravity.