Establishment of molecular basis for skeletal development in medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inohaya Keiji  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (70302958)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発生・分化 / 骨形成 / 骨芽細胞 / メダカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
sp7/osterix is a zinc finger transcription factor that is essential for osteoblast differentiation in mammals. To verify the characteristic features of osteoblast-lineage cells in teleosts, medaka sp7 mutants were established using a transcription activator-like effector nuclease (TALEN) genome editing system. These mutants showed severe defects in the formation of skeletal structures, indicating that sp7/osterix gene is essential for skeletal development in medaka. In addition, the present study revealed that type X collagen a1 a (col10a1a)-positive cells are osteoblast-like cells and sp7/osterix gene expression in osteoblast-lineage cells is required for differentiation into mature osteoblasts to form the skeletal structures.