The effect of microgravity on mRNA expression in the vestibular endorgans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKUMI Yutaka  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (70312501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USAMI Shin-ichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10184996)
NISHIO Shin-ya  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (70467166)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前庭 / 平衡 / 微小重力 / 遺伝子発現 / 末梢前庭器 / マイクロアレイ / 宇宙生命科学 / 宇宙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Significant decrease of vestibular inputs during space flight is one of the major reasons for space motion sickness. In this study, we analyzed gene expression profiles of 90-day space flight mice and 15-day space flight mice in the inner ear. In the 90-day space flight mice, 424 genes were >2-fold up-regulated, and 306 genes were <0.5-fold down-regulated. Interestingly, in 90-day flight mice vestibular endorgans, S100a9 (calgranulin B), S100a8 (calgranulin A), Oc90 (Otoconin90) gene expressions were remarkably down-regulated. These gene expression changes might lead to alterations of otoconia organization. From these results, we propose that the gene expression changes of vestibular endorgans to novel gravity environments will have at least two adaptation phases: an acute and a chronic phase.