The elucidation of the life support mechanism under high vacuum condition: the application to space environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHTA ISAO  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 技術専門員 (20464133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 針山 孝彦  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30165039)
高久 康春  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60378700)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords走査電子顕微鏡 / NanoSuit / 高真空 / 生命維持 / バリアー機能 / FE-SEM / バリアー性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, with the aim of elucidating the life support mechanism in space, we have examined various living biological specimens protected with a polymerized thin film "NanoSuit". We used the high vacuum conditions (10-3-10-7 Pa) in the observation chamber of a field-emission scanning electron microscopy (FE-SEM) as the experimental space, and revealed that a simple surface modification by electron beams can equip some multicellular organisms with a strong tolerance against the high vacuum. Furthermore, to protect living single cells, we have developed a new solution “Surface Shield Enhancer (SSE)” that consists of glycerin and electrolytes as a component for NanoSuit. The SSE based NanoSuit affords a much stronger barrier to gas and/or liquid loss than the previous NanoSuit did and, since it allows more detailed images, it could significantly help to elucidate the ‘real’ organization of cells and their functions under the space environment.