Initial step of gravity sensing in cultured animal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40402565)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙生命科学 / 微小重力 / 動物細胞 / 細胞力覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have cleared that individual cells can sense microgravity. However, this sensing mechanism remains largely unknown. We hypothesize that in response to altered gravity, the tension generated in SFs are altered, and that it cause gravity-dependent cellular responses. To verify it, we examined the substrate rigidity-dependent responses of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) under simulated microgravity. It is known that MSCs could change rigidity-dependently the tension in SFs to induce the rigidity-dependent responses. Actually at 1 g MSCs cultured on the soft substrate which could weaken the SF tension, decreased osteoblastic differentiation compared with those on the stiff substrate. However, the rigidity-dependent responses of MSCs were not found under simulated microgravity. These results suggest that stimulated microgravity could weaken the SF tension of MSCs even on the stiff substrate and that changes in the SF tension may mediate the gravity sensing of MSCs.