Project/Area Number |
26506010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
宇宙生命学
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center (2016-2017) Kyoto University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Taura Akiko 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (70515345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北尻 真一郎 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (00532970)
山崎 博司 京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (80536243)
中島 則行 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80625468)
伊藤 壽一 京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (90176339)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 平衡障害 / 微小重力環境 / 前庭 / 有毛細胞 / 微小重力 / 内耳有毛細胞 / 感覚毛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the effect of gravity to the development of vestibular hair cell. In the microgravity environment, the development of hair cell from mouse ES cells seemed to be suppressed. Also we established the organ culture method in the microgravity environment using 3D clinostat system. We observed the hair bundle maintenance of vestibular hair cells both in normal gravity and in microgravity environment. Compared with normal gravity, the number of hair bundle was decreased in the the microgravity environment, but there was no significant difference. So gravity might be important for the development of vestibular hair cell.