Project/Area Number |
26506011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
宇宙生命学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SATO HISAO 三菱マテリアル(株)
OSHIMA YOSHIFUMI 東北大学, 大学院(旧)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | バテライト / カルサイト / その場観察 / コンクリートの安定性 / 月面での居住 / 溶解メカニズム / 結晶成長メカニズム / 位相シフト干渉計 / 月面 / 結晶成長 / コンクリート / 水酸化カルシウム / 水 / アラゴナイト / イルメナイト / 核形成 / 月面基地 / らせん成長 / コンクリートの変質 / 溶解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to live in long period on the Moon or on the Mars, not only to prepare oxygen and water but also to keep concrete that is the main component of living buildings stable in years are necessary. In the living environment, carbonate water is always formed and thus the following phenomena are found to continue in series by optical high-resolution in-situ observation method. The main mineral of the concrete, Ca(CH)2, is first dissolved at the site of defects as etch pits to form the secondary mineral, vaterite, around the etch pits. The vaterite is again dissolved to form the third mineral, calcite, at the independent site of vaterite formation. The model “coupled dissolution and precipitation” proposed by Putnis can phenomenologically explain this process, but some modification was found to be necessary.