Mechanism of sarcopnia in outer space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZUMI Tomoharu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80363373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 洋市  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00404070)
川中 博文  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10363334)
岡野 慎士  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10380429)
池田 哲夫  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60585701)
調 憲  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70264025)
前原 喜彦  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80165662)
池上 徹  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80432938)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 肝再生 / 肝移植 / オートファジー / 肝筋相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The loss of skeletal muscle mass in sick patients due to liver disease is the result of an imbalance between protein synthesis and degradation. We tried to clarify the correlation between liver function and sarcopenia using PGC1α over expression mouse. Thirty-eight PGC1α hetero mouse were mated. Three sarcopenia mouse was obtained. At 25 week, we are going to perform 70% liver resection and will investigate liver regeneration rate in sarcopenia mouses. In the clinical setting, 102 liver transplant recipient was investigated. We revealed that liver function was significantly impaired in patients with sarcopenia. Furthermore, sarcopenia patients had more blood loss during the liver transplant, complicated sepsis more frequent and stayed hospital longer after the liver transplant compared to no sarcopenia patients. Liver regeneration rate after the liver transplant was not different.