Engineering approach to prevent disuse atrophy using a hybrid training system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionKurume University (2015-2017)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Yoshihiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70122835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志波 直人  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20187389)
新田 益大  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (20453821)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords極限環境 / 廃用性萎縮 / 拮抗筋電気刺激 / ハイブリッドトレーニング / 誘発筋電位 / シミュレーション / 酸素摂取量 / 関節反力 / サイクリング / 微小重力 / 下肢関節反力 / 最適条件 / パラボリックフライト / 電気刺激 / M波 / トレーニング / 筋力計 / 筋疲労 / 宇宙酔い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hybrid training system (HTS) combines the electrical stimulation of antagonist muscles with volitional contraction of agonist muscles. We determined a technological way to reduce discomfort and high muscle contraction force induced by low-intensity electrical stimulation on antagonist muscles considering the potential of the HTS. The magnitude of oxygen uptake and joint reaction forces during ergometer exercise at 1 g and 0 g was predicted under varying exercise conditions and stimulus intensity using a musculoskeletal model with the HTS. We confirmed that the HTS can easily control the magnitude of oxygen uptake and joint reaction forces and realize a magnitude like that of daily activity on Earth during ergometer exercise at 0 g. Optimal cycling conditions to achieve desirable values for oxygen uptake and joint reaction forces can be established for health maintenance and creating exercise programs in constrained spaces.