The analysis of auxin function in reconstruction of cell wall polysaccharide by hyper gravity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (30342801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 幸久  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 教授 (30300875)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオーキシン / 細胞壁 / 重力 / シロイヌナズナ / 支持領域 / 伸長領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elongation of floral stem of Arabidopsis was inhibited by hyper-gravity. The expression of Aux/IAA19, an auxin responsive gene, was also inhibited by hyper-gravity. Auxin is known to loosen cell wall. From these results, we speculated that hyper-gravity down regulates auxin and then the elongation of floral stem of Arabidopsis was inhibited by down regulated auxin signal. However, molecular sizes of xyloglucan were not different between wild type and auxin accumulated mutant. To understand the relationship between auxin and reconstruction of cell wall polysaccharide and cell elongation on gravity resistance, more detailed analyses have to be performed.
On the other hands, the expression of some genes encoding cytoskeletal proteins, such as myosins, was affected by hyper-gravity. We consider that the total analyses of gravity resistance system including cytoskeleton is important.