Mechanisms regulating transcriptional activation and repression by gravitropic response in root and cotyledon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kakei Yusuke  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 特任助教 (50636727)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重力屈性 / オーキシン / シロイヌナズナ / ブラシノステロイド / トランスクリプトーム / 重力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant gravitropism is regulated by polar transport of auxin to the same direction as gravity. The subsequent molecular mechanism of the differential growth still remains to be elucidated. An auxin biomarker protein containing modified TIR1, DII region of Aux/IAA and FRET regions was developed to compare auxin concentration in shoot and root gravitropism. However, overexpression of the biomarker did not work well because of cell death. Next, we analyzed transcriptional changes caused by wide range of auxin concentrations. Inhibitors of auxin biosynthesis BBo and PPBo that target auxin synthase YUCCA were developed to decrease auxin concentration effectively. Arabidopsis and Mung bean were treated by gravity stimuli, several kinds of auxin and inhibitors. Interestingly, transcriptional auxin-responses after gravity stimuli were observed at non-bending tissue in addition to bending tissues. This result showed that auxin concentration is not the only regulator of differential growth.