Role of ethylene signaling in the regulation of gravity responses in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Kazuyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10220831)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOGA Kouichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00336760)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重力 / イネ / エチレン / 過重力 / 成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I investigated the role of ethylene signaling in the modification of plant growth and development in response to alterations of the magnitude of gravitational force. When etiolated rice seedlings were grown under hypergravity conditions, the ethylene production of seedlings was promoted as compared to that grown at 1 g. The analysis of gene expression levels in shoots showed that there were about 230 genes whose expression levels were changed substantially under hypergravity conditions. Hypergravity increased the expression levels of some genes involved in the ethylene biosynthesis. On the other hand, hypergravity suppressed elongation growth and promoted lateral growth of rice shoots. The obtained data suggest that the ethylene signaling is not directly involved in the modification of growth anisotropy induced by hypergravity.