Molecular mechanisms of graviresponse in plants : Relevance to the International Space Station (ISS) space experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Junichi  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (40109872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 英二  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20160161)
岡 真理子  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20324999)
長谷川 宏司  筑波大学, 生命環境系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (70094167)
繁森 英幸  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70202108)
宮本 健助  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (10209942)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物 / 重力応答 / 植物ホルモン動態 / オーキシン極性移動 / 遺伝子発現 / 免疫組織化学 / 抗体 / 国際情報交換 / オーキシン / 極性移動 / 免疫組織化学・抗体 / 免疫組織学 / 極性移動阻害剤 / 重力応答植物生理活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the “Auxin Transport” space experiment in the International Space Station (ISS), with the principal objective of the growth and development of etiolated pea (Pisum sativum L. cv Alaska) and maize (Zea mays L. cv Golden Cross Bantam) seedlings under true microgravity conditions in space in relation to plant hormone dynamics, especially auxin. Etiolated pea and maize seedlings grown under microgravity conditions in space showed automorphogenesis. Polar auxin transport and its related membrane proteins were substantially affected by microgravity conditions in space. These results strongly suggest that adequate polar auxin transport is essential for gravitropic response in plants. Possible mechanisms affecting polar auxin transport in etiolated pea and maize seedlings grown under microgravity conditions in space are also proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、新規医薬および農薬の開発に資する基礎的資料となるとともに、長期間にわたる宇宙での人類の生命活動の向上に役立つ宇宙農業や宇宙医療分野への貢献、さらに良好な地球環境維持、発展に期することとなる。