Development of noninvasive right heart function measurement device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Nobuyuki  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90155466)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords静脈血行動態 / 心機能 / 頸静脈圧 / 外耳道 / 体振動 / 無侵襲計測 / パラボリックフライト / 微小重力 / 右心機能 / 体位変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a non-invasive measuring device of the ear canal pressure to monitor the right heart function continuously. It is necessary to clarify the physiological significance of pressure in the ear canal for the development of our device. In this study, the pressure in the ear canal verify in corresponding to changing gravity at parabolic flight. By measuring the ear canal pressure under the condition in the high-gravity and in the microgravity, it is possible to indicate the significance of the diagnostic equipment of right heart function in the space environment. In the experiments, the pressure in the ear canal increased with microgravity condition. On the other hand, the volume of the lower limbs was decreased with microgravity condition. The pressure in the ear canal showed venous hemodynamics corresponding to the gravity changing. The measurement pressure in the ear canal indicated the potential to become a new method for right heart functional diagnosis.