Changes of cardiovascular parameters after postural transition and its regulation according to the development and aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Masao  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10192395)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血圧 / 圧受容器反射 / 体位変換 / Head-up Tilt / 自律神経 / 老化 / 体液シフト / ラット / 循環調節 / 加齢 / 発達 / 姿勢変換 / Head-up tilt / 脳供血 / 動脈圧受容器 / 大動脈神経 / Head-up Tilt / 体血圧 / 模擬微小重力現象 / 圧受容器 / 循環 / 血圧調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intravascular pressure involved with hydrostatic pressure, and its pressure gradient changes and/or differences due to postural transition and posture. These changes lead mainly the arterial baroreceptor reflex (BR) to maintain the Systemic Arterial Pressure: SAP, in other word blood perfusion pressure, contributing the blood supply to brain. The changes of SAP, common carotid arterial flow as blood supply toward head and heat rate (HR) after and during Head-up tilt (HUT) ware examined. These results indicated that the cardiovascular parameters after onset of 30 min HUT fluctuated relatively and the SAP was not maintained well through HUT in un-mature and elder rats compared with mature, suggesting the BR was weaker according to the aging.