Development of the countermeasure for musculoskeletal atrophy in outer space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Shiba Naoto  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20187389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 吉朗  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 准教授 (20439574)
田川 善彦  久留米大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70122835)
Research Collaborator Matsuse Hiroo
Hashida Ryuki
Omoto Masayuki
Yamamoto Naosuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords廃用予防 / 筋力増強運動 / エルゴメータ / 有酸素運動 / 宇宙医学 / 呼気ガス分析 / 微小重力 / 表面電気刺激 / 抵抗運動 / 電気刺激 / 成長ホルモン / インターロイキンー6 / インターロイキン6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hybrid training System (HTS) is to create resistance to the motion of a volitionally contracting agonist muscle by means of the force generated by its electrical stimulated eccentric antagonist muscle. We developed the new training method that HTS is combined with a cycle ergometer (HCE). HCE stimulated acute increases in growth hormone, lactate and IL-6 than conventional ergometer at the same workload. Moreover, HCE improved the peak oxygen uptake and knee muscle strength with the training program used in orbit (30-min HCE at a 3-time session a week for 6 weeks ). The change of knee extension strength by HCE was greater than by a ergometer exercise without HTS. We simulated that HCE effectively increased the oxygen uptake in a linear manner, and additional stimulation of muscles at the ankle joint increased the oxygen uptake. In the flight experiment, we confirmed that HCE was performed without a problem. HCE seems to be a useful method in orbit or space flight.