Effect of age and pregnancy history on breast cancer risk: a study relevant to female astronauts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Mayumi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, 専門業務員(任常) (70218204)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shimada Yoshiya  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 理事 (10201550)
Imaoka Tatsuhiko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, チームリーダー (40356134)
Kakinuma Shizuko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, 部長 (20392219)
Daino Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, 主任研究員 (90543299)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳がん / 発がんリスク / 妊娠・出産 / 中性子線 / 女性宇宙飛行士 / 妊娠 / 動物実験 / 乳がんリスク / 妊娠・出産経験 / ラット乳がんモデル / 中性子線被ばく / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemiological studies on both atomic-bomb survivors and patients with radiotherapy have shown that breast tissue is one of the organs with high risk of radiogenic cancer. Astronauts working at the International Space Station need to consider the exposure to neutron beams, because it has high biological effects. Although it is generally known that the risk of sporadic breast cancer depends on reproductive history, little is known about the effect of parity on radiogenic breast cancer. In this study, we found, using rat model, that whereas the risk of spontaneous mammary cancer has been only slightly, but not significantly, decreased by parity,the risk of breast cancer induced by radiation, either γ-ray (4 Gy) or neutrons (0.05 - 0.5 Gy), was almost completely suppressed.