Exploration of the molecules responding to space environment and the critical points in development of nematodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Higashibata Akira  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (30360720)
Research Collaborator HIGASHITANI Atsushi
HASHIZUME Toko
UMEHARA Masumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微小重力 / 線虫 / トランスクリプトーム / クリティカルポイント / 筋萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past space flight experiments, we observed the effects of microgravity on the genes expression related with muscles and energy metabolisms. The purpose of this study is to know the molecules that were influenced by gravity changes, and to investigate the critical points on the developmental process of Caenorhabditis elegans known as a model organism. The worms were grown under artificial microgravity condition on a clinostat that was an apparatus widely used for experiments for gravity effects on the ground.
The expression level of body morphogenesis related genes showed the changes in the early developmental phase by clinorotation. The result suggested that the body morphogenetic process was sensitive against the gravity changes. During the latter half of the developmental phase of the worms, the artificial microgravity effects were observed on the molecules related with protein phosphorylation that had been also observed in the space experiments.