Analysis of mouse behavior under different gravity conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Shiba Dai  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (50360722)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA hironobu  岐阜大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80145044)
SUGIYAMA noriyuki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90381954)
Research Collaborator SHIMOMURA michihiko  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙技術部門, 主任研究開発員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重力 / 前庭機能 / 平衡機能 / 行動解析 / センサー / 過重力 / ストレス / 定量化 / 重力変化 / 一次繊毛 / 重力ストレス / 行動観察 / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals have a function to sense acceleration changes in the inner ear, but it is not clear at the molecular level about how much changes can be detected and how to sense the subtle changes. In addition, while animals have a system to sense changes, they can adapt to a new environment if the change is in a permanent state. In other words, the sensing system is sensitive and flexible.
In this study, in order to analyze the activity under the hyper gravity environment, the cage with video camera, which can be housed individually, was placed in a centrifuge and the mice were reared for 2 weeks. In addition, we developed a "pixel analysis system" that analyzes the activity from mouse behavior, and evaluated the time when the mice were mostly affected by hyper gravity.