Study on the network of longevity control genes expressed under space environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2016)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Honda Shuji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (40100127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 陽子  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (90399460)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙 / 線虫 / 老化 / 重力 / 寿命 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Space environments down regulate the expression of more than ten neuronal genes in the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans. We investigated the involvement of these genes in aging and gravity. We examined the effects of aging, mutation in daf-16, the downstream of insulin/IGF signaling, and hypergravity: 100G. These genes responded in various ways to aging, insulin/IGF signaling and hypergravity.