Sleep-Dependent Synaptic Plasticity Underlying Maintenance of Neuronal Circuits in the Brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26507001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology (2015-2017)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Karashima Akihiro  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40374988)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Aritaka
ANZAI Yuka
Tsukada Ryo
MASUDA Yukiteru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシナプス可塑性 / AMPA 受容体 / 睡眠-覚醒 / シナプスホメオスタシス / 睡眠 / シナプス結合 / AMPA受容体 / パッチクランプ / ホメオスタシス / 感覚応答 / 海馬 / 大脳皮質 / 神経回路 / ノンレム睡眠 / 断眠 / 脳波解析 / 覚醒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the sleep-wake stage dependent synaptic plasticity in the cortex and hippocampus and underlying mechanism of the plasticity. We made whole-cell patch-clamp recordings from pyramidal neurons of the somatosensory cortex and hippocampus in acute slices and recorded evoked EPSCs. We focused on trafficking of Ca-permeable AMPA (CP-AMPA) receptor, because presence of the receptor indicate the synapse was potentiated just before preparing slices. In this study, we tested whether CP-AMPA receptor antagonist affected AMPA receptor mediated the EPSCs. We found that the antagonist caused a significant reduction of EPSC amplitudes in awake rats, and did not have any significant effect on the amplitude in sleeping rats. These results indicate that CP-AMPA receptors are inserted into the synapse only during wakefulness both in the cortex and hippocampus. These two different brain regions are suggested to share the same mechanism of stage dependent synaptic plasticity.