Project/Area Number |
26507005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
睡眠科学
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute (2015-2016) Nagoya University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Emi 国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林管理研究領域, 主任研究員 (60551968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 尚登 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50166724)
角谷 寛 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90362516)
若井 建志 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50270989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAMAJIMA Nobuyuki 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30172969)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 睡眠時間 / 活動量計 / 遺伝子多型 / 生活習慣病 / ゲノムコホート研究 / 一般住民 / 睡眠 / 遺伝子解析 / 疫学研究 / 一般集団 / コホート研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Self-rated sleep duration had been used in most of epidemiological studies. Therefore, we conducted evaluation of objective sleep duration by actigraphy targeting over 2,000 residents in Japan. Correlation coefficient between self-rated sleep duration and measured sleep duration was not high. Prevalence of hypertension was strongly associated with low sleep efficiency estimated by actigraphy. Measured sleep duration should be used in future epidemiological studies. We tried to seek causative gene for individual difference about required sleep duration. Therefore, four polymorphisms considered as related sleep condition were genotyped. However, the four polymorphisms were not associated with measured sleep duration. Further studies will be required to identify the causative gene for individual difference about required sleep duration.