Genome epidemiological study on sleep and mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26507006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kadotani Hiroshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90362516)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yoshikawa Takeo  理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30249958)
Owada Yuji  東北大学, 大学院 医学系研究科, 教授 (20292211)
Research Collaborator Gerstner Jason R.  Washington State University
Perron Isaac J.  University of Pennsylvania
Riedy Samantha M.  Washington State University
Van Dongen Hans P. A.  Washington State University
Galante Raymond J.  University of Pennsylvania
Dickinson Kaitlin  University of Wisconsin-Madison
Yin Jerry C. P.  University of Wisconsin-Madison
Pack Allan I.  University of Pennsylvania
Frank Marcos G.  Washington State University
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠障害 / メンタルヘルス / ゲノム / 疫学 / 睡眠 / 不眠 / 国際共同研究 / うつ病 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mammalian brain-type fatty acid binding protein (Fabp7) is expressed in astrocytes. We found from our genome epidemiological study that the missense mutation FABP7.T61M is associated with fragmented sleep. This phenotype was recapitulated in mice and fruit-flies bearing similar mutations. This was a result from an international collaborating study.