Relation between systemic and local inflammation and comorbid conditions in sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26507007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oga Toru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (90378670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 和夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (90197640)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸 / 高血圧 / 併存症 / エイコサノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) is associated with hypertension and metabolic impairments. It affects patients' prognosis due to cardiovascular diseases through augmented sympathetic activity, intermittent hypoxia and systemic inflammation. Additionally, there also exists airway inflammation, causing chronic cough. We aimed to investigate these relations between systemic and airway effects and comorbid conditions. After approval of ethical committee, we enrolled 45 patients with OSA. This research consists of several projects. We firstly analyzed the main one about the relationship between OSA, CPAP treatment and hypertension. We used Portapress to measure blood pressure and hemodynamic parameters during sleep. We then found out that CPAP is effective in lowering blood pressure after 3 months.