Analysis of the function of calcineurin in Drosophila sleep homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26507008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Jun  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (40432231)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 睡眠 / カルシニューリン / NMDA受容体 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / プロリン / 中心複合体 / モザイク解析法 / ドーパミン / 前大脳橋 / MARCM法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found pan-neuronal knockdown of one of putative transporter family genes in Drosophila, whose mammalian homolog is a transporter for neutral amino acids such as proline and leucine, significantly decreased sleep. Interestingly, mutant flies with elevated levels of free proline in neurons significantly increased sleep. Our present working hypothesis is that proline activates NMDA receptor signaling and promotes sleep.
In order to identify a novel neural circuit that control Drosophila sleep, we focused on central complex neurons. We found that activation of neurons labeled by a Gal4 driver that expresses in the protocerebral bridge (PB) neurons, significantly decreased sleep. Using mosaic analysis with a repressible cell marker (MARCM), we found that activation of neurons projecting from the PB to the fan-shaped body (FB) and the noduli (NO) in the driver reduced sleep. These results suggest that specific small group of PB neurons are implicated in sleep regulation.