Intervention study by the comprehensive lifestyle education focusing on sleeping for high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26507009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionNihon University (2017)
Oita University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
KANEITA Yoshitaka  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40366571)
Research Collaborator OTSUKA Yuichiro
NAKAGOME Sachi
JIKE Maki
TOKIYA Mikiko
ITANI Osamu
OHIDA Takashi
SORAKOCHI Yuka
MITANI Yoko
MORI Satoko
ISHIKAWA Mihoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高校生 / 睡眠 / 調査 / 保健教育 / 思春期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted sleep hygiene education for high school students and evaluated the intervention effect. 3,010 high school students participated in this study. In the sleep hygiene education program, teachers conducted a 5-minute class for each sleeping rule, using teaching materials developed for this study. Twelve classes were conducted. Students in the intervention group showed significantly greater improvement in sleep problems compared to the control group, as measured using a sleep questionnaire. A multiple logistic regression analysis examining the relationship of the program with inhibition of sleep problems and poor mental health revealed that the intervention group (compared to the control group) had the lowest adjusted odds ratios for insomnia and poor mental health. Based on the above findings, comprehensive lifestyle education focusing on sleeping for high school students seemed to suppress the onset of symptoms related to insomnia and psychological health.