Pathophysiological analysis of sleep-disordered breathing toward building the individualized treatment.
Project/Area Number |
26507011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
睡眠科学
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬戸口 靖弘 東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (90206649)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 睡眠呼吸障害 / 呼吸調節 / 覚醒閾値 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸 / 病態解析 / クラスター分析 / 病態分析 / フェノタイプ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sleep-disordered breathing (SDB) is the multifactorial disorder including upper airway collapsibility, breathing instability and arousability. We tried to establish the way to evaluate these factors and to classify pathophysiological traits. In obese patients with SDB, anatomical upper airway narrowing is the most important factor. Therefore, in non-obese patients, it is more efficient to evaluate functional upper airway collapsibility in addition to breathing instability and arousability. Actually, because this method is time-spending and effort-dependent, we need to develop the simpler and more reliable way on the clinical base.