Development of integrated chronotbiotic therapy on delayed sleep phase disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26507012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Makoto  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221111)
Research Collaborator KONNO Michiko
SUZUKI Masahiro
FURIHATA Ryuji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords概日リズム / 睡眠障害 / 不眠 / 起床困難 / メラトニン / オレキシン / 高照度光療法 / 時間療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Delayed sleep phase type, a circadian rhythm sleep disorder is a condition in which the patient is unable to reset or phase-advance his/her sleep timing properly after transient sleep delay and consequently shows persistent sleep phase delay. Prior studies suggested that delayed sleep phase type is associated with a phase delay in the circadian pacemaker, but there was no evidence to explain the patient’s inability to reset sleep phase. There have been no fundamental biological differences that could explain why patients with delayed sleep phase type fail to reset their sleep phase according to personal or social demands. The results obtained in the present study suggest that an ability to rise sleep pressure according to length of the prior wakefulness was associated with the patient’s difficulty in properly advancing his/her sleep timing. Further research is needed to develop a therapy that can correct both circadian and homeostatic abnormalities in delayed phase type.