| Project/Area Number |
26510001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
震災問題と人文学・社会科学
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅沼 雲龍 桜美林大学, 人文学系, 准教授 (50329421)
Hall James (HALL James) 岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80361038)
西館 数芽 岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90250638)
堀 信行 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (40087143)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Yamazaki Kenji 岩手大学, 非常勤講師 (40422068)
| Research Collaborator |
Karan Pradyumna P The University of Kentucky, Research Professor
Usanee Kulintornprasert Panyapiwat Institute of Management, Director of International Relations
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 災害文化 / レジリアンス / 脆弱性 / 地域性 / 災害学習 / 資源として / 教育 / 津波 / ローカル・ノレッジ / 土地利用による規制 / 校歌による継承 / 自然観 / 土地利用の変化 / 学校統廃合による課題の発生 / 多様性 / 学校教育 / 空間認識 / 災害文化の醸成・継承・伝播 / 教育の地域性 / 災害の地域性 / 教育による地域づくり / 価値 / 災害文化の多様性 / 災害 / 岩手 / 国連防災世界会議 / 持続可能な社会構築 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Creation and development of disaster culture is directly related to action for saving life. Responses to structural matters are not sufficient to minimize damages. Disaster culture is valuable as a soft response to disasters. Regarding it as a key to a resilient community, research on disaster culture was carried out holistically. The results are: 1)estabish the conceptof disaster culture 2)establish the Conference on disaster culture 3)make our research public internationally (AAG annual conference since 2015) 4)how long and which specific disaster a disaster culture can function to 5)role of education - from education for disaster prevention to learning disaster 6)gain the perspective of disaster as resource The conference on disaster culture has been held annually. High school students and NPO members from tsunami-affected areas, and inland institutions for life-long education made presentation at the third conference. Efforts to expand disaster culture is being made.