Research on the Useful Method of Business Continuity for Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Based on the Lessons of the Great Easet Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26510002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maruya Hiroaki  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40419453)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Kenji  名古屋工業大学, 社会工学専攻, 教授 (90361930)
BENIYA Shouhei  兵庫県立大学, 総合教育機構, 准教授 (10455553)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords事業継続マネジメント(BCM) / 事業継続計画(BCP) / 東日本大震災 / 熊本地震 / 代替拠点 / サプライチェーン / 中小企業 / 同業他社連携 / 同業連携 / 事業継続マネジメント / 同業他社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study business continuity measures which is effective for and usable by the medium and small enterprises in the time of disaster, our study team performed hearing survey to the damaged enterprise which achieved early recovery in the Great East Japan Earthquake of 2011 and, in addition, the Kumamoto Earthquake of 2016. We were able to grasp a necessary element for early recovery after disasters and the countermeasures based on their lessons of the earthquakes.
By utilizing these result and having discussion with companies in Business Continuity Plans (BCPs) study meetings we participate in, we developed a new tool for formulation and improvement of BCPs. We published it as "the BCP Introduction Guide for Small and Medium-sized Enterprises - Explanation of BCP Considering the Difference of the Purposes and the Strategies Giving Weight to Effectiveness” from the our HP.