A sociological analysis of disaster recovery and social stratification in Fukushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26510004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Fukushima University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Setsuko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70323813)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords福島 / 原発事故 / 災害復興 / 社会階層 / 原子力災害 / 復興 / 震災 / 市民意識調査 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an empirical analysis of the relation between social frictions and social stratification among the residents of Fukushima city, 4 years after Fukushima Daiichi nuclear disaster, especially focused on health anxiety about radiation exposure and desire to disaster recovery. The major conclusions are as follows:
1)Against the result of the previous survey in 2011, there is no differences derived from social class in health anxiety about radiation exposure. It has rather spread out among Fukushima residents irrespective of their social background after the disaster. 2) On the contrary, there is a strong tendency that the people who are in the higher ranks of social stratification--male, younger, high-educated regular employees, namely deemed to play the central role in Fukushima disaster recovery--are showing higher disapproval of the abolition of nuclear power generation.