The Role of Social Network on Innovation Activity of Firms after Management Crisis by Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26510005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Toshiya  東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (00334350)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイノベーション / 経営危機 / 中小企業 / 災害 / 学習 / 危機 / 社会ネットワーク / 特許 / 特許訴訟 / 質問票調査 / 東日本大震災 / リーマンショック / 社会的ネットワーク / 震災被災企業 / イノベーション活動 / 特許情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify what kinds of effect on organizations as SME’s by management crisis caused by disaster like financial crisis, earthquakes and litigation and what kind of organization is likely to exhibit more resistance against such crisis by empirical research method. To increase resistance against such crisis, not only fundamental organizational structure such as financial, social network of limited node partner plays important role. In addition, it is observed that SME’s often study risk management to improve usual management performance. However, the effect of improvement by study turned out to last only limited years.